Landlocked Salmon
A freshwater form of Atlantic salmon stocked in New York lakes, prized for its aerial fight.

- Scientific name
- Salmo salar sebago
- Family
- Salmonidae
- Adult size
- Typically 14–20 inches.
Identification
Silvery body with dark X-shaped spots along the back and sides, and a slightly forked tail.
Habitat
Cold, deep, oxygen-rich lakes; often follows schools of baitfish near the surface in spring and fall.
Diet
Primarily smelt and other small baitfish.
Angling
A classic New York coldwater fishery, often trolled with streamers behind cooler water strata.
Where Landlocked Salmon is stocked
When Landlocked Salmon is stocked
Top Landlocked Salmon waters
Lake Ontario
Wayne County · 8 species · 611 records
Last stocked May 2026
Salmon River
Oswego County · 6 species · 410 records
Last stocked May 2026
Ninemile Creek
Onondaga County · 4 species · 399 records
Last stocked April 2026
Schroon River
Warren County · 4 species · 363 records
Last stocked June 2026
Saranac River
Franklin County · 3 species · 326 records
Last stocked June 2026
Neversink River
SULLIVAN County · 3 species · 194 records
Last stocked May 2026
Boquet River
Essex County · 3 species · 159 records
Last stocked May 2026
Cayuga Lake
Tompkins County · 4 species · 147 records
Last stocked April 2026
Moose Pond
Franklin County · 3 species · 108 records
Last stocked September 2025
Salmon Creek
Tompkins County · 4 species · 99 records
Last stocked October 2025
Ausable River
Essex County · 3 species · 98 records
Last stocked May 2025
Sandy Creek
Monroe County · 5 species · 96 records
Last stocked May 2026
Seneca Lake
Yates County · 3 species · 83 records
Last stocked October 2025
Indian Lake
Hamilton County · 4 species · 75 records
Last stocked September 2025
Green Pond
Lewis County · 4 species · 73 records
Last stocked November 2025
Beaverdam Brook
Oswego County · 3 species · 68 records
Last stocked April 2025
Fourth Lake
Herkimer County · 3 species · 68 records
Last stocked May 2025
Lake George
Warren County · 3 species · 66 records
Last stocked May 2025
Lake Eaton
Hamilton County · 4 species · 65 records
Last stocked November 2025
Ozonia Lake
St Lawrence County · 3 species · 63 records
Last stocked June 2025
Lake Colby
Franklin County · 4 species · 61 records
Last stocked November 2025
Lake Champlain
Essex County · 3 species · 59 records
Last stocked June 2023
Skaneateles Lake
Onondaga County · 2 species · 58 records
Last stocked May 2026
Blue Mountain Lake
Hamilton County · 4 species · 56 records
Last stocked September 2025
Frequently asked
Where is Landlocked Salmon stocked?
Landlocked Salmon is stocked in 77 waters across 1 state: New York.
When is Landlocked Salmon stocked?
Landlocked Salmon is typically stocked in spring, most often in May, based on records across every state that stocks it.
How many Landlocked Salmon are stocked?
About 9,767,251 Landlocked Salmon have been stocked on record since 2011, across New York.
What size Landlocked Salmon are stocked?
Stocked Landlocked Salmon average about 7.5 inches, based on sizes reported by New York.
What does a Landlocked Salmon look like?
Silvery body with dark X-shaped spots along the back and sides, and a slightly forked tail.